Find Horizontal Wind Sorting Machine for Beans Wheat Rice

Source 30 horizontal wind sorting machines for beans, wheat, and rice with capacities up to 10,000 kg/h. Compare models featuring dual-wind sorting, destoning, and screen sizing with ISO9001:2015 certification.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Horizontal Wind Sorting Machines

Procuring industrial-grade horizontal wind sorting machines for beans and wheat requires a rigorous approach that balances technical performance with supply chain reliability. These machines are critical for post-harvest processing, designed to separate impurities from seeds using a combination of aerodynamic forces and mechanical screening. The market offers a variety of configurations, ranging from basic seed cleaning units to complex systems integrating gravity tables and dual-wind sorting capabilities. Buyers must navigate a landscape where specifications vary significantly between models, affecting both initial capital expenditure and long-term operational efficiency. This guide outlines the essential factors for evaluating horizontal wind sorting equipment, focusing on verified technical attributes, compliance standards, and procurement strategies.

Technical Architecture and Core Specifications

The fundamental design of a horizontal wind sorting machine relies on the interaction between airflow and seed density. In the observed product data, the structure is consistently defined as horizontal, which facilitates a linear processing flow that is often easier to integrate into existing production lines compared to vertical configurations. The core mechanism typically involves a wind sorting section paired with screen sizing layers. For instance, specific models in the current market data feature a "Dual-Wind Sorting+Destoneing+Screen Sizing" function, indicating a multi-stage approach to purity. This configuration is particularly valuable for beans and wheat, where the removal of stones and heavy impurities is as critical as the separation of dust and light chaff.

The physical dimensions and capacity of these units are primary drivers of selection. The observed data reveals a wide spectrum of capabilities. One configuration lists a maximum capacity of 7,500 kg/h with an overall size of 4640x2100x3200mm, while another model is rated for 10,000 kg/h with a larger footprint of 4800x2550x3250mm. Conversely, smaller units may operate at 5,000 kg/h with dimensions around 4320x2100x3310mm. Buyers must align these capacity figures with their specific throughput requirements. A machine rated for 10,000 kg/h based on wheat seed may perform differently with beans due to variations in density and shape. Therefore, the "Capacity" attribute should always be verified against the specific crop being processed.

The screening system is another critical technical component. The number of screen layers varies, with observed models featuring either 3 or 4 layers. The sieve size also differs; some units utilize a 2400x1250mm sieve, while others use 2000x1000mm or 2000x1250mm configurations. The inclusion of a gravity table, with sizes such as 2200x1650mm, further enhances the separation precision. For high-value seed crops like beans, the presence of a gravity table is often a mandatory requirement to ensure the removal of broken seeds and foreign matter that wind alone cannot separate. The selection rate for these advanced systems is reported to exceed 98%, with cleaning clarity reaching up to 99% and a broken rate as low as 0.2%, though these figures are specific to certain model configurations and should be validated for each specific machine.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

In the international B2B machinery market, certification serves as a proxy for manufacturing quality and safety compliance. The supplied data indicates that several models carry ISO9001:2015 certification, which validates the manufacturer's quality management system. This is a baseline requirement for serious procurement, ensuring that the production processes are standardized and monitored. Additionally, some product listings reference specific certification types, such as "ISOType:Air Grading Machine," which suggests a specialized adherence to air grading standards.

Buyers must also be aware of electrical standards, as these machines are industrial-grade equipment. The power supply specifications observed include 380V/50Hz/3-Phase, which is standard for heavy machinery in many regions but requires verification against local grid infrastructure. The power consumption varies significantly by model, ranging from 7.74 kW to 23.45 kW. This variance is directly linked to the complexity of the machine; a unit with dual-wind sorting and a gravity table will naturally consume more power than a basic screen sizer.

While some background information mentions CE certification, this should be treated as a potential attribute rather than a guaranteed standard for every listed unit. Buyers must explicitly request proof of CE compliance or equivalent regional safety certifications (such as UL or ETL for North America) before finalizing a purchase. The absence of a specific certification in a product listing does not necessarily indicate non-compliance, but it does require a direct inquiry to the supplier to confirm the status. Relying on unverified claims regarding safety standards can lead to significant operational risks and regulatory hurdles during importation.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing for horizontal wind sorting machines is highly variable, reflecting the differences in capacity, complexity, and customization options. The observed price range spans from $145 to $300,000 USD. This vast disparity is not indicative of a single product line but rather a reflection of the entire market spectrum, from small-scale units to fully automated industrial plants. The lower end of the range likely corresponds to basic screening units with minimal wind sorting capabilities, while the upper end represents high-capacity systems with advanced features like dual-wind sorting, destoning, and integrated gravity tables.

Several factors drive the cost of these machines. First is the capacity; a 10,000 kg/h unit will inherently cost more than a 5,000 kg/h unit due to the larger motor, heavier frame, and increased material usage. Second is the number of functional layers; a 4-layer screen system is more expensive than a 3-layer system. Third is the inclusion of specialized components such as the gravity table or the bucket elevator (vertical hoist). The data shows that models with a "Bucket Elevator: Vertical Hoist" and "Gravity Table: 2" are distinct configurations that likely command a premium.

Customization is another significant cost driver. The product data frequently lists "Customization: Available" and "Customization" under packing attributes. Buyers seeking specific colors (White, Gray, or Customizable) or tailored dimensions may incur additional costs. Furthermore, the power supply requirements can influence the final price if the machine requires specialized transformers or electrical components to match the buyer's local grid. It is crucial for buyers to understand that the lowest price does not always equate to the best value; a cheaper unit may lack the necessary features to achieve the required cleaning clarity, leading to higher operational losses downstream.

Typical Applications and Crop Compatibility

Horizontal wind sorting machines are versatile but are most effective when matched to the specific physical properties of the crop. The primary applications identified include "Seed/Grains Impurities Removing" and general "Grain" processing. For wheat, the machine's ability to separate light chaff and dust via wind sorting is paramount. The observed "Selection Rete" of over 98% suggests high efficacy in maintaining seed purity for wheat, which is often processed in large volumes.

For beans, the application is more complex due to the larger size and irregular shape of the seeds compared to wheat. Beans require robust destoning capabilities to remove stones that can damage planting equipment later. The "Dual-Wind Sorting+Destoneing" feature observed in specific models is particularly relevant here. The gravity table component is essential for beans, as it separates seeds based on density, ensuring that broken beans and shriveled seeds are removed without damaging the viable ones. The "Broken Rate" of 0.2% mentioned in the data is a critical metric for bean processors, as mechanical damage reduces the market value of the seed.

The "Applicable Field" is broadly defined, but the specific configuration of the machine determines its suitability. A machine with a 2400x1250mm sieve and 4 layers is likely optimized for high-throughput wheat processing, while a unit with a 2000x1250mm sieve and a dedicated gravity table may be better suited for the finer separation required for beans. Buyers should not assume a single machine can handle all crop types with equal efficiency. The "Cleaning Clarity" of 99% is a target metric that may vary depending on the crop; for example, achieving 99% clarity on wheat may be easier than on beans due to the latter's higher density variance.

Supplier Evaluation and Verification Protocols

Evaluating suppliers for horizontal wind sorting machines requires a focus on transparency and technical verification. The product data indicates that the origin of these machines is primarily Shijiazhuang City, Hebei, China. While this provides a geographical context, it does not guarantee quality. Buyers must verify the supplier's ability to provide detailed technical documentation, including electrical schematics, maintenance manuals, and spare parts lists.

A critical aspect of supplier evaluation is the verification of the "prod_model" numbers. The data lists specific models such as 5XZC-7.5DXA, 5XZC-5BX, and 5XF-7.5DA. Buyers should cross-reference these model numbers with the supplier's official catalog to ensure that the specifications provided (e.g., power, dimensions, capacity) match the actual product. Discrepancies between the listed model and the delivered unit can lead to significant operational issues.

Furthermore, the "Weight" of the machine is a key indicator of build quality. The observed weights range from approximately 1,700 kg to 3,050 kg. A heavier machine often implies a more robust frame and higher-quality components, which translates to better durability and less vibration during operation. Buyers should request the exact weight of the specific unit they are purchasing, as "About 1700 Kg" is an estimate that may not reflect the final configuration. Additionally, the "prod_packing" being listed as "Customization" suggests that packaging can be tailored, but buyers must ensure that the packaging is sufficient to protect the machine during international shipping, especially given the large overall sizes observed.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy

Implementing a robust quality control (QC) strategy is essential for mitigating risks in the procurement of industrial machinery. Before shipment, buyers should insist on a factory acceptance test (FAT) or a third-party inspection to verify the machine's performance against the claimed specifications. This includes testing the wind sorting efficiency, the accuracy of the screen sizing, and the functionality of the gravity table. The "Selection Rete" and "Cleaning Clarity" metrics should be measured during this test to ensure they meet the required thresholds.

Long-term procurement considerations extend beyond the initial purchase price. The availability of spare parts is a critical factor. Machines with complex features like dual-wind sorting and gravity tables require specific spare parts, such as screens, belts, and motor components. Buyers should verify the supplier's inventory of spare parts and the lead time for delivery. The "Customization" attribute also plays a role here; if the machine is customized, the spare parts must be compatible with the specific modifications.

Maintenance is another long-term cost driver. The power consumption and the "Broken Rate" are directly influenced by the maintenance regimen. A machine that is not properly maintained may see a decline in cleaning clarity and an increase in seed damage. Buyers should establish a maintenance schedule that includes regular cleaning of the wind channels, inspection of the screen layers, and lubrication of moving parts. The "Overall Size" and "Sieve Size" dimensions are important for planning the maintenance space; a machine with a 4800x2550x3250mm footprint requires a larger facility than a smaller unit.

In conclusion, sourcing a horizontal wind sorting machine for beans and wheat involves a careful analysis of technical specifications, compliance standards, and supplier capabilities. The wide range of observed capacities, from 5,000 kg/h to 10,000 kg/h, and the variety of functional configurations, from basic screen sizing to dual-wind sorting with destoning, require buyers to be precise in their requirements. By focusing on verified data, conducting thorough supplier evaluations, and planning for long-term maintenance, buyers can secure equipment that delivers high cleaning clarity and operational efficiency. The key to success lies in matching the specific crop requirements with the right machine configuration, ensuring that the investment yields the desired results in seed purity and processing throughput.

FAQs

What is the maximum capacity of horizontal wind sorting machines?

The maximum capacity reaches 10,000 kg per hour for specific high-end models. Other configurations offer capacities of 7,500 kg/h or 5,000 kg/h depending on the screen layers and motor power.

Which certification standards do these machines typically meet?

Many models carry ISO9001:2015 certification to validate quality management systems. Some listings also reference specific air grading machine certifications, though buyers should verify safety compliance like CE individually.

How many screen layers are available in these sorting units?

Available configurations include units with either three or four screen layers. The number of layers affects separation precision, with four-layer systems often used for higher throughput or complex impurity removal.

Can buyers request customization for machine color and packing?

Yes, customization is available for both color and packing configurations. Buyers can choose from white, gray, or customizable colors, and packaging can be tailored to specific shipping or operational requirements.

What is the power supply requirement for these industrial machines?

The standard power supply requirement is 380V at 50Hz with a three-phase connection. Power consumption varies by model, ranging from approximately 7.74 kW for smaller units up to 23.45 kW for larger systems.

Where are these horizontal wind sorting machines primarily manufactured?

The primary manufacturing origin is Shijiazhuang City in Hebei, China. This location is a known hub for agricultural machinery production, though specific factory details should be confirmed with the supplier.